Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Dream Vet
    TRL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    ca
    Posts
    3,408
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    abnormal embryos

    Hi Carole,

    I just went through a fresh cycle to try and have a second DD. We had 7 eggs retrieved and all 7 fertilized and all 7 were biopsied. All were abnormal. I am still shocked that we had no normals. Any thought on why this happened?
    My age is 35
    My husband is 55
    Fsh 11.9 I know this is very high
    AMH 1.7

    Embryo 1 complex abnormal HB bb
    Embryo 2 amnormal -4q comp b male
    Embryo 3 abnormal +4 -15 EB bc female
    Embryo 4 abnormal -22 HB bb female
    Embryo 5 abnormal +14 EB b male
    Embryo 6 abnormal -5 -6q male comp bc male
    Embryo 7 complex abnormal comp bc

    I cycled in 2012 last with 8 biopsied on day 5 and ended up with 3 normals. This is where my DD came from.
    Just wondering how it got so bad in 3 years?

    Thanks for your thoughts,

    TRL
    17 12 9 3 HT

    6 Cycles and 2 FET in all to FINALLY have my
    May 2015- Did another fresh cycle to get a sister for my DD
    that ended with no normals:

    Thank you Dr.P

  2. #2
    IVF Advice Coach
    nuthinbutpink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The Internet
    Posts
    24,472
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    What did they change after the first 5 cycles to get three normals the 6th time? Were the first five cycles all abnormals too?
    Mom to

    and my IVF/PGD

    It's better to look back on life and say: "I can't believe I did that" than to look back and say "I wish I did that".

    New to IVF/PGD for Family Balancing? Read this- Understanding IVF/PGD- a HT Guide for those New to the IVF/PGD Process

    Need a Natural Swaying Plan? Naturally sway for a boy or a girl- Personalized Swaying Plans

    Become a Dream Member to access the private forums

  3. #3
    Dream Vet
    TRL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    ca
    Posts
    3,408
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by nuthinbutpink View Post
    What did they change after the first 5 cycles to get three normals the 6th time? Were the first five cycles all abnormals too?
    During that time we were only doing 2 probe with Dr.p. Also were day 3 biopsies, but my embryos never recovered fully. Got pregnant with those cycles but had chemicals.
    My first two cycles were with another dr. They were not doing much biopsies on embryos. Don't think they had the experience. First cycle we did 2 probe, second cycle we did acgh. We had two normal XX's but not good quality. I am assuming do to the biopsies.
    17 12 9 3 HT

    6 Cycles and 2 FET in all to FINALLY have my
    May 2015- Did another fresh cycle to get a sister for my DD
    that ended with no normals:

    Thank you Dr.P

  4. #4
    Dream Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    183
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by TRL View Post
    Hi Carole,

    I just went through a fresh cycle to try and have a second DD. We had 7 eggs retrieved and all 7 fertilized and all 7 were biopsied. All were abnormal. I am still shocked that we had no normals. Any thought on why this happened?
    My age is 35
    My husband is 55
    Fsh 11.9 I know this is very high
    AMH 1.7

    Embryo 1 complex abnormal HB bb
    Embryo 2 amnormal -4q comp b male
    Embryo 3 abnormal +4 -15 EB bc female
    Embryo 4 abnormal -22 HB bb female
    Embryo 5 abnormal +14 EB b male
    Embryo 6 abnormal -5 -6q male comp bc male
    Embryo 7 complex abnormal comp bc

    I cycled in 2012 last with 8 biopsied on day 5 and ended up with 3 normals. This is where my DD came from.
    Just wondering how it got so bad in 3 years?

    Thanks for your thoughts,

    TRL
    Hi Trl,
    I am sorry that you are having such a hard time - but your daughter is beautiful! I agree with you that the high FSH likely plays a role in the high numbers of abnormals you have experienced. This is a much better question for your IVF doctor who hopefully is a reproductive endocrinologist and can best explain how LH levels play a role in egg quality. Because IVF seems to be giving you diminishing returns over time, it might not be worth it to do many more cycles. Good Luck with whatever you decide! Carole

Similar Threads

  1. Is there any explanations to abnormal embryos?
    By Dreamsister in forum Inside the Lab- Fertility Lab Insider's Dr Carole Wegner, PhD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 29th, 2015, 06:27 AM
  2. First PDG-failed with abnormal embryos. Should I stop or try again?
    By Dreamsister in forum Ask Dr. Daniel Potter, HRC
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 26th, 2015, 02:21 PM
  3. IVF and incidence of abnormal embryos?
    By snoop in forum Ask Dr. Daniel Potter, HRC
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: January 24th, 2014, 04:17 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •